DuMouchelles - Detroit, MI
DuMouchelles Auction House is located in downtown Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

DuMouchelles is located at 409 E Jefferson, Detroit, MI 48226 in a five story brick building at the intersection of Jefferson and Brush in the shadow of the Renaissance Center. Store Hours are Tuesday - Saturday 1100 - 1700.

From their about us page:
"DuMouchelle Art Galleries, Inc. is a fine art auction house performing auction and auctioneering services, founded in 1927 and located in downtown Detroit, across from the landmark Renaissance Center. DuMouchelles attracts notable consignments and commands top prices in the international auction marketplace. Drawing on our nearly 100 years in business, our experts provide personalized service to individuals, families and estate settlement professionals to buy and sell fine objects from around the country.

Our auctions reach international audiences and showcase beautiful and rare items across many categories, including paintings, fine art glass, sculptures, porcelain, oriental rugs, other valuables, and antiques."

They are always "open" on-line taking bids on items but do actual auctions usually monthly around the 15th of the month. The past schedule of those is here. Note: Buyers premium is 24%.

A press release by Antiques and the Arts Weekly shows DuMouchelle recently auctioning a bronze of a leaping gazelle by Marshall Maynard Fredericks (American, 1908- 1998) for $78,800.
Type of Auctions Held: Antiques and collectibles

When are the auctions held?: Usually around the 15th of each month