The Early Gold Rush - Fairbanks AK
One of two historical markers placed by the Alaska Gold Rush Centennial along First Avenue in downtown Fairbanks
Location: Alaska, United States

This historical marker is one of two placed by the Alaska Gold Rush Centennial along First Avenue between Barnette Street and Cushman Street in downtown Fairbanks, along the Cheana River.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE EARLY GOLD RUSH
1902 – 1909
[Alaska Gold Rush Centennial]

Riverboats, bringing food and supplies to the miners on the creeks north of Fairbanks, plied the Chena River until the Tanana Valley Railroad was built in 1907.

To reach the gold-bearing gravels, early miners dug vertical shafts through 80-100 feet of permafrost, until they hit the lucrative streambeds on top of the bedrock. Millions of ounces of gold were sluiced out of the creeks by these early miners.

Goal discovered by Felix Pedro north of town in July 1902, change the course of history for the Tanana Valley overnight.

By 1905, the Fairbanks mining district supported 10,000 people, with gold mind on 1500 creeks in the hills above the Chena River.

Today, three National Historic Districts remain at Chena Pump, Chatanika, and Ester. Many of the old trails and wagon roads leading to the creeks are still evident today.

[Seal of the Alaska Gold Rush Commission Task Force]"
Marker Name: The Early Gold Rush

Marker Type: Roadside

Addtional Information:
This marker is located along the Chena Riverside sidewalk along First Avenue, north of the Yukon Quest headquarters

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2002

Marker Number: n/a