Joseph Smith, Jr. - Historic Carthage Jail - Carthage, IL
15T E 657931 N 4475540
After founding FAR WEST, and losing the "Mormon War" in MO; he moved to Illinois, and things got worse.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of Stone: Hancock County
Location of Stone: The Old Carthage Jail and Visitors Center
Stone Erected by: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Date Stone Erected: 1989

Text of Stone (With Quote):
“I was born in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and five on the twenty-third day of December…so great were the confusion and strife among the different denominations that it was impossible for a person as young as I was... to come to any certain conclusions who was right and who was wrong...”

“While I was laboring under the extreme difficulties caused by the contests of these parties of religionists, I was one day reading the epistle of James, first chapter and fifth verse, which reads: If any of you lack wisdom, let him ask of God that given to all men liberally and upbraideth not; and it shall be given him…

"I at length came to the determination to ‘ask of God'... I retired to the woods to make the attempt. It was on the morning of a beautiful, clear day, early in the spring of eighteen hundred and twenty... I kneeled down and began to offer up the desires of my heart to God... I saw a pillar of light exactly over my head, above the brightness of the sun, which descended gradually until it fell upon me.” - - Joseph Smith, JR.

County: Hancock County

Historical Society: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints