Bar Island - Bar Harbor, ME
19T E 562935 N 4915561
Bar Island is a tidal island across from Bar Harbor on Mount Desert Island, Maine. The information sign is located at the corner of West Street and Bridge Street in Bar Harbor, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

From Wikipedia: "Bar Island (44°23'54"N 68°12'24"W) is a tidal island across from Bar Harbor on Mount Desert Island, Maine. The uninhabited island is mostly forested in pine and birch trees and the island is now part of Acadia National Park. There are walking trails on the island.

A sand and gravel bar exposed only a couple of hours at low tide connects Bar Island to Bridge Street in Bar Harbor. At low tide visitors often walk across, or park cars on the exposed bar. However, on the island side in front of a locked gate, only a small area fringed with dense sea rose bushes is elevated enough to provide safe parking. Visitors have been known to return from a hike to find their cars submerging and themselves stranded until the tide recedes.

The town of Bar Harbor has repeatedly attempted to obtain jurisdiction over this island connected to it by the eponymous bar, but a 1903 court decision confirmed that the distant town of Gouldsboro retains jurisdiction under its 1798 articles of incorporation." (visit link)

The sign is located at the corner of West Street and Bridge Street on the side of The Sunset house. It is written in English and French. The English version reads as follows:

"Bar Island - After being privately owned by several families such as the Rodicks and Pineos, the long period of arguments over its development and ideas to build a bridge to Bar Harbor lasted until John D. Rockefeller, Jr. quietly purchased the half of the island that has the sandbar which provides access to the town. Acadia National Park now owns the entire island which is accessible by foot at low tide. A word of warning. Be sure to check tide charts before you go there; the way across is completely covered by four to eight feet of water at high tide.

Veazie Cottage, the mansard architectural-style building on the corner across the street, was the third summer home built in Bar Harbor. It originally stood where the Bar Harbor Inn is now located, at the end of Newport Drive and was moved to its present site in 1887."
Address and /or location:
Bar Island - Hancock County - Maine