Koehler Pavilion - Brackenridge Park -San Antonio, TX
Koehler Pavilion is one of only two large shelters in Brackenridge Park. It was erected by the WPA.

NRHP Registration Form

"Koehler Pavilion [c. 1925; remodeled 1982). It is built of stone, concrete, and wood and is roofed with standing-seam sheet metal. The overhanging roof is supported by columns that rest on stone perimeter walls. A central frame structure, covered by a hipped roof rises in the center. The entire roofing system is supported by regularly spaced interior columns. A pavilion likely was constructed on this site shortly after Koehler Park was acquired by the city in 1915. Original photographs have not been located, but the perimeter wall stonework indicates that the structure dates to the period between the middle 1920s to the late 1930s. The structure was remodeled under the direction of Carragonne and Reyna architects in 1982; as part of that project, an adjoining concrete patio was constructed overlooking the river.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brackenridge Park

3700 N St Mary's St