The Lorain Tornado, 1924 - Lorain OH
Location: Ohio, United States

LOCATION: 383 Broadway Avenue Lorain, OH 44052

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER:

Just after 5:00 P.M on June 28, 1924, a tornado swept off Lake Erie directly into downtown Lorain. Within five minutes, seventy-eight people lost their lives. Fifteen died in the old State Theatre that stood upon this site, as an audience of two hundred watched a Saturday afternoon musical performance. More than one thousand suffered injuries. The tornado did extensive damage to the business district, destroyed 500 homes, and damaged a thousand more. The city's largest industry, the American Shipbuilding yards, was severely damaged. The tornado, which had hit Sandusky before striking Lorain, continued along the shoreline and struck Sheffield and Avon minutes later. Contemporary accounts listed eighty-two deaths resulting from the deadliest tornado in Ohio's history.

Marker Number: 8-47

Memorial Sponsors: Ohio Historical Society