Darwin Hindman - Take It To The River - Columbia, MO
Former mayor of Columbia and driving force in the Katy Trail State Park

Site erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources & City of Columbia Parks and Recreation

DARWIN HINDMAN
"Take it to the River"

Friends of the MKT Trail

In 1989, Darwin Hindman became a prominent member and spokesperson for the friends of the MKT Trail group in Columbia.

At this time, the MKT Nature and Fitness Trail (after the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad abandoned its Columbia-to-McBaine line in 1977) had become a popular community amenity which extended 4.3 miles from Providence Road to Scott Boulevard. The goal of friends of MKT Trail was to create a greenbelt buffer to protect the trail from rapidly encroaching private development.

The grass-roots group posted petitions, collected more than 1,000 signatures, and flocked to City Council meetings to protest development proposals and call for the dedication of easements. On June 4, 1990, with more than 250 Friends of the MKT Trail supporters present, the City Council adopted the buffer plan. A few months later, voters approved a new Capital Improvement Sales Tax whose project list included funds for the City of Columbia to purchase multiple tracts of land.

Another critical tract was acquired by the Missouri Department of Conservation as a result of the advocacy efforts of Darwin Hindman and City Manager Ray Beck, who had helped establish the initial section of the MKT Trail.

Extension to the Katy Trail
Darwin Hindman always envisioned a connected walking/biking trail from downtown Columbia to the Katy Trail State Park and Missouri River. While assisting Friends of the MKT Trail's campaign to protect the existing trail, he also worked on the connection from Scott Blvd. to the Katy Trail through Boone County.

One of the closest allies was Boone County Commissioner Donnie Stamper - together, they met with multiple landowners, some of whom apposed the project. One of these disputes resulted in the trail taking a detour alongside the Perche Creek in the area now occupied by the City of Columbia's innovative constructed wetlands wastewater treatment area.

Dedication of Hindman Junction
The intersection of the MKT and Katy Trails was named "Hindman Junction" by Missouri Governor Mel Carnahan in a 1996 ceremony which included Department of Natural Resources Director David Shorr, and Boone County Commissioner Donnie Stamper, along with family and friends. Carnahan, Stamper, Hindman, and other members of the part rode their bicycles to the dedication.

Darwin A. Hindman, Jr. (later life)
Darwin Hindman served as Mayor of Columbia from 1995-2010, during which time he helped establish the Activity & Recreation Center (ARC) and Stephens Lake Park, secured a $22 million federal Non-Motorized Transportation Plot Program grant, and advanced Columbia's 30-mile trail loop plan.

Hindman was recognized by numerous state and national organizations. In 2009, he was inducted into the Missouri Parks and Recreation Hall of Fame. He also received the League of American Bicyclists' Outstanding Achievement Award (2010) and the Rails to Trails Conservancy's Trail Blazer Award (2011).

Darwin Hindman died in Columbia on June 17, 2019. His funeral included a spontaneous bicycle procession by dozens of friends and supporters.

[Political Cartoon]
"Because Darwin so clearly loved all of us, we loved him in return."