Castelo de São Jorge - Lisboa, PORTUGAL
Very popular sightseeing spot in Lisboa, Protugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Castelo de São Jorge, Saint George's Castle in English, is a historic castle in the Portuguese capital of Lisbon.

Source --> (visit link)

São Jorge Castle is one of Lisbon's most emblematic monuments, situated on the city's highest hill.

The oldest known fortification on the site dates from the 2nd century BC, although traces found here date back to the 6th century BC. Archaeology has also uncovered Phoenician, Greek, Carthaginian, Roman, and Muslim remains, proving constant human occupation since ancient times.

The castle itself had its foundation in the 10th and 11th centuries, when Lisbon was an important Muslim port city. In 1147, the first king of Portugal, Afonso Henriques, conquered the castle and the city from the Moors. Between the 13th century and the 16th century it had its most important period. In the 16th century, it was in the castle that King Manuel I received Vasco da Gama after his sea voyage to India and that the first Portuguese play by Gil Vicente was performed on the occasion of the birth of King João III.

Declared a National Monument in 1910, it underwent major restoration work during the 20th century, which gave it its current appearance. It is one of the most important places in the city and a leisure area frequented by the population of the surrounding neighborhoods. It can be said that it has the best view of the city and the Tagus River.

Inside, the museum nucleus stands out, where you can see the history of Lisbon, and the Tower of Ulysses. The legendary founder of the city gives his name to the former Torre do Tombo of the castle where a periscope allows you to observe the city in 360º in real time.