Victoria Hall - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
20T E 453282 N 4944880
The Second Empire style Victoria Hall is located at 2438 Gottingen Street in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Second Empire style Victoria Hall was operated by the Victoria Hall Society, is a private, non-profit charity founded in 1860 to providing housing for poorer women. They acquired the property on Gottingen Street and originally called it “The Home for the Aged”. In 2013, Victoria Hall and residents were relocated to Caritas Residence at 215 Seton Road, a retirement residence for the Sisters of Charity.

The three story high building is 14 bays wide and three bays deep. A set of steps leads to the protruding entrance block entrance which is one bay deep and offset at the 10th bay. Above the entrance is a triple arched window on the second level and a triple arched dormer window at the roof. On the south side of the entrance block are arched window on the first and second level. On the north side of the entrance block is a single arched window on the second level.

The building has a slightly protruding section on the south end which is five bay wide followed by a section which is four bays wide. There are matching windows on the first and second floors. At the roof there are four arched dormer windows on the protruding section and three arched dormer windows on the next section.

The section north of the entrance is four bays wide with a porch at the lower level, four windows on the seconds level and three arched dormer windows at the roof.

Address of site:
2438 Gottingen Street