Downtown Webb City Historic District - Webb City, Missouri
15S E 370072 N 4112127
Coordinates taken from Main and Old Route 66. This District was created in 2014 and contains 43 structures in Downton Webb City.

My Commentary

This District is very well maintained - most buildings are occupied. Most buildings are late 19th, early 20th construction with at least on built in the 1950s. The buildings run the gamut of warehouses, stores, to old gas stations and the Post Office. I'm always happy to explore these small towns with this great architecture.

Official Description

The Downtown Webb City Historic District is comprised of 49 commercial buildings, one residential dwelling and three parking lots along North and South Main Street, East and West Broadway, East and West Daugherty, North and South Webb, South Church, North Liberty and North Tom streets in downtown Webb City, Jasper County, Missouri. Webb City has a population of 10,996 (2010 U.S. Census), located in southwest Missouri on the Ozark Plateau. Situated in a tri-state area, Webb City is approximately 40 miles north of the Arkansas state line, eight miles northeast of the Oklahoma state line, five miles east of the Kansas state line and on the historic Route 66. The Downtown Webb City Historic District encompasses an estimated 12.36 acres. There are 43 contributing resources and 9 noncontributing resources in the district. The non-contributing resources include buildings constructed during the period of significance and do not retain their architectural integrity, were constructed after the period of significance or property lots that once were occupied by buildings and now serve as parking lots. The Downtown Webb City Historic District consists of predominantly attached commercial buildings that served as the central business district in Webb City. The overall streetscape, building forms and masses is cohesive. Sidewalks, alleyways, historical style lighting, and banners enhance the historic character of the district. Resources within the district consist of 43 contributing buildings, 1 National Register listed building, six non-contributing buildings and three non-contributing structures (parking lots). The building stock in the Downtown Webb City Historic District embodies late 19th century and early 20th to mid-20th century commercial and residential architecture. Contributing resources within the district were constructed between ca. 1883–1965, which is the period of significance. The buildings form a unified grouping of buildings that conveys the significance of the district as the commercial hub for the Webb City community from 1883 to 1965.

The buildings in the district date from ca.1883 to 1982. The district is comprised of one- to three-story buildings, the majority of brick construction with a few constructed of concrete blocks with first-level storefronts and upper level office or residential uses. The most prominent stylistic influence is Italianate, Italian Renaissance Revival, Romanesque, Art Deco and Streamlined Moderne but the most common building type is two-part commercial block, with a few one-part commercial blocks, a multi-front corner block, and two corner block commercial buildings. The building’s storefronts are visually divided from the upper levels and generally hold display windows with recessed or flush entrances, some contain the original or early period cast iron detailing. Several of the buildings feature metal cornice lines or decorative detailing. There is one residential dwelling in the district designed in the Queen Anne style.

- National Register Application

Downtown Webb City