Croix-Rouge Military Cemetery - Quaedypre France
31U E 460522 N 5644815
EN - The 'Croix Rouge Military Cemetery, Quaëdypre' is a First World War military cemetery. FR - Le cimetière «Croix Rouge Military Cemetery, Quaëdypre » est un cimetière militaire de la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Location Information

Quaedypre is a village 12 kilometres south-east of Dunkerque and 4 kilometres south-south-east of Bergues, a town on the Dunkerque-Hazebrouck road. The Military Cemetery is almost due south of Bergues and east of Croix-Rouge about 500 metres from the roundabout on the Dunkerque-Hazebrouck road and 200 metres north of the road to Hondschoote.

Visiting information

Wheelchair access to this cemetery with some difficulty. For further information regarding wheelchair access, please contact our Enquiries Section on 01628 507200.

The register is available in the Mairie from Monday to Friday from 8.30 to 12.00 and 13.30 to 17.30 and Saturday from 8.30 to 11.30

History Information

The 44th Casualty Clearing Station was posted at Bergues from May to October, 1918. The Military Cemetery was made in June-September, 1918.

In 1935 six soldiers belonging to the United Kingdom, were moved into the cemetery from HERZEELE CHURCHYARD.

There are now nearly 90, 1914-18 and a small number of 1939-45 war casualties commemorated in this site.

The cemetery covers an area of 371 square metres and is enclosed (except on the road side) by a low stone rubble wall. The cemetery was designed by G.H. Goldsmith.

FR

Information de Lieu

Quaedypre est un village situé à 12 kilomètres au sud-est de Dunkerque et à 4 kilomètres au sud-sud-est de Bergues, une commune située sur la route Dunkerque-Hazebrouck. Le cimetière militaire est presque plein sud de Bergues et à l'est de la Croix-Rouge à environ 500 mètres du rond-point sur la route Dunkerque-Hazebrouck et à 200 mètres au nord de la route de Hondschoote.

Informations de visite

Accès en fauteuil roulant à ce cimetière avec quelques difficultés. Pour plus d'informations concernant l'accès aux fauteuils roulants, veuillez contacter notre section des demandes de renseignements au 01628 507200.

Le registre est disponible en mairie du lundi au vendredi de 8h30 à 12h et de 13h30 à 17h30 et le samedi de 8h30 à 11h30

Informations Historique

Le Poste d'évacuation des blessés du 44e est posté à Bergues de mai à octobre 1918. Le cimetière militaire est construit en juin-septembre 1918.

En 1935, six soldats appartenant au Royaume-Uni, ont été déplacés dans le cimetière de HERZEELE CHURCHYARD.

Il y a maintenant près de 90 victimes de la guerre de 1914-18 et un petit nombre de victimes de la guerre de 1939-45 commémorées sur ce site.

Le cimetière s'étend sur une superficie de 371 mètres carrés et est clos (sauf côté route) par un muret en moellons de pierre. Le cimetière a été conçu par G.H. Orfèvre.

Source

ww1cemeteries