Battle of Wauhatchie - Chattanooga TN
16S E 649064 N 3876523
Battle of Wauhatchie 2½ mi. Here 3 brigades of Hood's Division, Confederate Army of Tennessee under Brig. Gen. Micah Jenkins, made a night attack against Geary's Division of the XII Corps, guarding the recently opened "Cracker Line" to Bridgeport, AL
Location: Tennessee, United States

LOCATION: Cummings Highway (U.S. 11), Chattanooga TN 37419

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Battle of Wauhatchie
2½ mi. Here 3 brigades of Hood's Division, Confederate Army of Tennessee under Brig. Gen. Micah Jenkins, made a night attack against Geary's Division of the XII Corps, guarding the recently opened "Cracker Line" to Bridgeport, Ala. The attack was repulsed with heavy losses on both sides.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2A 16.)

FROM WIKIPEDIA
The Battle of Wauhatchie was fought October 28–29, 1863, in Hamilton and Marion counties, Tennessee, and Dade County, Georgia, in the American Civil War. A Union force had seized Brown's Ferry on the Tennessee River, opening a supply line to the Union army in Chattanooga. Confederate forces attempted to dislodge the Union force defending the ferry and again close this supply line but were defeated. Wauhatchie was one of the few night battles of the Civil War.

Name of Battle:

Name of War: U.S. Civil War