Ithaca War Memorial- Paddington, Queensland
The Ithaca War Memorial honours the 130 local men who died on active service during the First World War.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Ithaca War Memorial and Park stands on a high point formerly known asCook’s Hill, part of Ithaca Town. In the first decade of the 20th century, Ithaca experienced a population boom attributable to the expansion of the tramways, which travelled along La Trobe and Enogerra Terraces. Subsequently, in the 1910’s, the Ithaca Town Council embarked on a programme of civic improvements, including innovative embankment gardens, remnants of which can be seen at the bottom of the park.

After World War 1, the people of Ithaca were mourning the loss of 130 local men in active service. Even before the of the War, memorials became a spontaneous and highly visible expression of national grief. The memorials erected in its wake became Australia’s first National monuments, recording the devastating impact of the war on a young nation,.

The Ithaca Town Council first considered the creation of a memorial to the fallen as early as October 1915, but eventually a citizens memorial committee was formed c. 1919, raising 650 pounds towards the construction of a stone memorial and surrounding park.

The park was laid out by Ithaca Town Council landscape gardener,, Alexander Jolly (father of the first Mayor of Greater Brisbane, William Jolly) and the stone monuments was designed and executed by the monumental masonry firm AH Thurlow. The memorial was unveiled before a large crowd on 25 February 1922 by the Governor of Queensland, Sir Matthew Nathan.

There were many different types of war memorials erected in Queensland, however clock towers were comparatively rare. The memorial at Ithacais the earliest of this type of memorial, and is the only one of its type in Brisbane. The clock was manufactured by the well-known Synchronome Electric Company of Brisbane, initially driven by a master clock in the adjacent Ithaca Fire Station.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 02/25/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government