Carnton Plantation-Battle of Franklin - Franklin TN
16S E 512395 N 3973387
The Battle of Franklin was on Nov. 30, 1864. After the Battle, Carnton served as a hospital. The bodies of Generals Adams, Cleburne, Granbury, and Strahl rested on the back porch the next morning.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Carnton Plantation
Carnton was built ca. 1815 by Randal McGavock (1768-1843), planter, political leader and mayor of Nashville. Named after the McGavock home in Northern Ireland, the house was greatly enlarged by Randal ca.1826. His son, John, later added the Greek Revival porches, one of which served as an observation post for Gen. Nathan B. Forrest during the Battle of Franklin, Nov. 30, 1864. After the Battle, Carnton served as a hospital. The bodies of Generals Adams, Cleburne, Granbury, and Strahl rested on the back porch the next morning. Carnton was acquired by the Carnton Association in 1978.

Erected 1984 by Williamson County Historical Society.
1345 Carnton Lane, Franklin TN 37064