Wooden Stone School - Onsted, MI
16T E 729514 N 4655244
Wooden Stone School is located at the intersection of Stephenson Road and Hawkins Highway in Onsted, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan historical marker at the school:

In 1850 the Reverend Robert Wooden built this school, located in Cambridge School District No. 6. It is an example of early fieldstone construction, commonly found in the southern part of the Lower Peninsula. The school closed in 1955, and in 1979 was condemned by Cambridge Township. A group of citizens convinced the township to postpone demolition; in 1983 the site was deeded to the Wooden Old Stone School Association. The group restored the schoolhouse in 1989.

School description from Jeff Bondono website:
The school has a single centered front door painted grey with a large window on either side of it and the school identification sign above it, stating "Wooden School, 1850, District No 6". There is no remaining bell tower or school bell. There are 3 windows on each side of the building, one of which has been converted into an emergency exit door, and no windows or doors on the back. All 8 windows have solid wooden shutters which are painted grey and were closed when I visited the schoolhouse. The wooden trim at the edge of the roof all the way around is also painted grey. There is an outhouse behind the schoolhouse.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1850