Saint Paul - Butler, PA
A statue of Saint Paul at Saint Paul Church in Butler, PA

This statue of Saint Paul the Apostle is at Saint Paul Roman Catholic Church, located on the corner of North McKean and East New Castle Streets in Butler, Pennsylvania. The statue is set in a niche above the south front door. The statue depicts Saint Paul holding a book in his right hand, a symbol of his writings in the New Testament, and a sword in his left hand, a symbol of his martyrdom by beheading.

St. Paul, a zealous Jew and persecutor of Christians, took part in the martyrdom of St. Stephen, the first Christian martyr. He then had a vision of Christ on the road to Damascus and converted to the new faith in Christ. From then on, he became a great preacher of the Gospel, and was known as the Apostle of the Gentiles, as he helped bring the Christian faith to non-Jews. He wrote many epistles which are included in the New Testament. He was martyred in Rome in the first century.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Saint Paul Church