Luftseilbahn Turtmann-Unterems-Oberems - Turtmann, VS, Switzerland
The gondola lift between Turtmann and Oberems.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Turtmann-Unterems-Oberems aerial cableway was built in 1953. The two gondolas, each with four seats, climb 695 meters in altitude over a route length of 1940 meters. The intermediate stop Unterems is located approximately in the middle. The bottom station in the south of Turtmann is unmanned. After calling the top station, one is driven up and then pays the fare at the top or online.

Although there is a road between the three villages, the gondolas are still the fastest connection and are also used by the locals. Therefore, the prices are at the normal level of public transport and several classes below what is charged on purely tourist sites.

DE: Die Luftseilbahn Turtmann-Unterems-Oberems wurde 1953 erbaut. Die zwei Gondeln mit je vier Sitzplätzen überwinden 695 Höhenmeter auf einer Streckenlänge von 1940 Metern. Der Zwischenhalt Unterems befindet sich etwa in der Mitte. Die Talstation im Süden von Turtmann ist unbedient. Nach einem Anruf bei der Bergstation wird man hochgefahren und bezahlt dann den Fahrpreis oben oder Online.

Obwohl es eine Strasse zwischen den drei Dörfern gibt, ist die Seilbahn immer noch die schnellste Verbindung und wird auch von den Einheimischen benutzt. Deshalb sind die Preise auf dem normalen Niveau des öffentichen Verkehrs und mehrere Klassen unter dem, was auf rein touristischen Anlagen verlangt wird.
Type of Aerial Lift: Gondola Lift

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes