First Baptist Church - Agawam, MA
18T E 697224 N 4660029
In the old photo the First Baptist Church located at 760 Main Street (State Route 159) in Agawam, MA is on the right. The building to the left is the C. W. Hastings Store and Post Office.

First Baptist Church in Agawam was organized on January 26, 1790 with eleven members and incorporated March 13, 1896. It is one of the oldest Churches in the Pioneer Valley Baptist Association. The 1½ story high Gothic Revival style building was designed by architect Louis C. Hinckley in 1830. The present building contains the original building but over the years it has been expanded and altered obliterating it's original architectural style.

Main Street has been widened and paved. A gable roof building was built parallel to Main Street and over the original building. The entrance pavilion has been expanded eastward. An octagonal belfry has been placed over the square belfry and a spire has been added to the steeple.

C. W. Hastings Store and Post Office. has been demolished. Today a driveway leading to the Eashhampton Savings Bank occupies it's space.
Year photo was taken: 1890s