George H. and Divanna Kuhlmann House - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 82 on the NRHP Listing.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: George H. and Divanna Kuhlmann
Map

"82. 302 North Sixth Street; Queen Anne (with Colonial Revival-influenced porch); 1900; Contributing
Situated on a large corner lot, this 2½-story, brick, Queen Anne style house has a high hipped roof with deep eaves and lower intersecting cross gables on all but the rear slope. The gable ends are pedimented and the tympanum of the front gable is finished with roofing shingles while the others are clad with wooden fish scale shingles. In each gable end is a pair of single-light windows. A tall interior end brick chimney pierces the south slope of the roof, while 2 pierce the rear slope. The roof is slate, the foundation is coursed rusticated stone, and the brick walls are in a running bond. The 3-bay façade is L shaped, with a wide wood 1/1 window in the southern front-gabled projecting wing. To the north is a half-glazed, 2-panel oak door topped by a single-light transom and at the north end is a 1/1 window.
  Openings throughout the house are segmental-arched and have radiating voussoirs and cast stone lug sills and windows are 1/1 wood sash. A portico originally spanned the northern 2 bays, but between 1917 and 1929 it was replaced with the present full-width gallery that features a concrete stairway flanked by shaped knee walls; tile deck; brick piers, pilasters and pedestals with concrete caps; a brick railing with concrete coping; and a pedimented, front-gabled roof. A wide 1/1 window is in the southern bay of the second floor and a narrower window is in the northern bay. The west wall of the northern side-gabled wing has a 1/1 window on the first floor. Built in 2000, a 1-story, front-gabled, 1-bay addition extends from the north wall of the north gabled wing and features a stone foundation, brick walls and an exterior end chimney on the north wall.

a. Garage; pre-1909; Noncontributing
The 1½-story, frame front-gabled garage is clad with vinyl siding. A hip-roofed ventilator straddles the roof ridge; the west slope is pierced by a tall brick chimney with cast stone cap; and a wall dormer with a 4-light, half-glazed wood door pierces the east slope. In the south façade is a paneled-and-glazed metal overhead door and in the gable end is a 4-light wood window. The original use of the building is unknown. It is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and replacement overhead door." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne/(Col. Rev. infl.-porch)
According to the County’s tax parcels database, this house was built in 1900, and this appears to be correct. The address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906. (The house is also shown on the 1905 plat map of the city.) The house was apparently built for George H. and Divanna Kuhlmann, and he was the proprietor of Kuhlmann’s, which sold dry goods, shoes, carpets, etc. at 324 North Main Street. From 1925 through 1938 Mr. Kuhlmann was also the vice president of the First National Bank. He died between 1945 and 1950, but his widow, Divanna, continued to own the house through 1952. From 1955 through 1957 the home was occupied by William B. and Martha Saunders, and the city directories list him as the supervisor of the American Car and Foundry Company in 1955 and as an engineer in 1957.
  By 1959 Harold and Kathleen Silverman had purchased the property, and he was the manager of Just Shoes, Inc. The Silvermans had sold the property to Ernest and Lucille Elsenroth by 1961. An occupation was not listed for Mr. Elsenroth.

"Situated on a large corner lot, this two-and-one-half story, brick, Queen Anne style house has a high hipped roof with wide overhanging eaves and lower intersecting cross gables on all but the rear slope. The gable ends are pedimented, and the tympanum of the front gable is finished with roofing shingles while the other two are finished with wooden fish scale shingles. In each gable end is a pair of single-light windows, above which is a rectangular ventilator. A tall interior end brick chimney pierces the south slope of the roof, while two pierce the rear slope. The roof is slate, the foundation is coursed rusticated stone, and the brick walls are laid in a running bond pattern. The three-bay main façade is L-shaped, with a wide wood 1/1 window in the southern front-gabled projecting wing. To the north is the entrance, which is a half-glazed, two-panel, oak door topped by a single-light transom, and at the north end of the façade is a 1/1 window. Openings throughout the house are segmental-arched and have radiating voussoirs and cast stone lug sills, and windows are 1/1 wood sash. The Sanborn Insurance maps show that the house originally had a portico spanning the northern two bays, but between 1917 and 1929 it was replaced with the present fullwidth gallery that features a concrete stairway flanked by shaped knee walls; tile deck; brick piers, pilasters and pedestals with concrete caps; a brick railing with concrete coping; and a pedimented, front-gabled roof. A wide 1/1 window is in the southern bay of the second floor and a narrower window is in the northern bay. The west wall of the northern side-gabled wing has a 1/1 window on the first floor. Built in 2000, a one-story, front-gabled, one-bay addition extends from the north wall of the north gabled wing and features a stone foundation, brick walls and an exterior end chimney on the north wall. On the west façade is a round-arched opening filled with a single-light window flanked by narrow single-light windows, and each is topped by a single-light transom. The ornate mullions are fluted and have plinth blocks and bullseye corner blocks, and the opening is topped by a radiating voussoir with cast stone spring blocks. The south elevation is highlighted by a two-story, cutaway gabled bay with ornate knee braces in the eaves and three 1/1 windows on each floor. To the west of the gabled bay is a 1/1 window on each floor. The rear elevation has a central two-story, three-bay gallery with shed roof. Each level has box columns, frieze with plain pickets, and plain balustrade.

"This large (118’x140’), tree-shaded lot is located at the northeast corner of Sixth and Monroe Streets. Public sidewalks span the west and south lot lines and an alley extends along the rear (east). A concrete sidewalk with single step leads from Sixth Street to the front gallery, where it then turns south to wrap around the south side of the house and lead to the rear gallery, and a concrete sidewalk with four steps leads from Monroe Street to the rear gallery. The yard is enclosed by a cast iron hairpin-and-arrowhead fence with ornate gates.
  At the rear of the house is a one-and-one-half story, frame, front-gabled garage clad with vinyl siding. A hip-roofed ventilator straddles the roof ridge; the west slope is pierced by a tall brick chimney with cast stone cap; and a wall dormer with a four-light, half-glazed wood door pierces the east slope. In the south elevation is a paneled and glazed metal overhead door and in the gable end is a four-light wood sash. There are no openings on the east elevation other than the wall dormer, and on the north elevation is a four-light wood sash on both levels. The building appears on the 1909 Sanborn Map (the earliest Sanborn map for this block) but is not labeled; the chimney indicates that it may have been used as a summer kitchen or possibly a servant’s quarters. Not until 1929 was the building labeled as a garage on the Sanborn maps. The building contributes to the character of the district." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase III, PDF pages 45-50

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown