Maggie Law Maritime Museum - Gourdon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Maritime museum housed in the old coastguard building in the fishing village of Gourdon on the north-east coast of Scotland, and named after the late 19th century surf boat that is on display inside.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The fishing village of Gourdon lies on the North Sea coast of Scotland in what was the old county of Kincardineshire, now the southern part of Aberdeenshire. It has a long history of maritime activities including a two-storey coastguard station which was closed in 1969.

In 1997 it was reopened as a maritime museum, and named after the surfboat Maggie Law, built by James Mowatt in 1890 and operated by six fishermen from Gourdon. The boat was named after Maggie Law, the daughter of local fish curer Tom Law, and can now be seen within the museum as one of the exhibits.

The museum gives a history of Gourdon's maritime activities, its boats and fishermen and can be found in the village centre near the harbour. Entry is by voluntary donation.

Museum Address:
Maggie Law Maritime Museum