Spanish American War Memorial - Allentown, PA, USA
This Spanish American War Memorial is located in the west end of Allentown.

This memorial is also called "The Hiker", because that’s what the infantry were called during that brief war. They hiked long distances, often through jungles and swamps in scorching sun and tropical rains.

The original memorial was dedicated at the University of Minnesota in 1906. In the following decades, more than 50 copies were erected around the country, including along the famed Memorial Avenue leading to Arlington National Cemetery.

The statue itself is modeled after an Allentown native, Leonard Sefing Jr. As a 17 yr old, he volunteered for the US Army during the Spanish-American War, claiming his age to be "22". He served from May through November 1898.

The following is from the Morning Call (Allentown Newspaper) article about the statue:

"He joined the 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, a division of the National Guard of Pennsylvania. Sefing served in Puerto Rico, which America won in the subsequent peace treaty, then returned home.

Soon after, renowned sculptor Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson planned a monument to honor those who had served.

But who would be the ideal model?

A nationwide competition was launched. Photos were submitted from everywhere.