Golden Jet Fountain - Jackson, MI
Sculpture located on the campus of Jackson College in Jackson, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The fountain is located on the west side/entrance to the Victor Cuiss Fieldhouse at Jackson College. It a tribute to the schools athletic teams which are the Jets. Currently drained for the winter it is a multi-tired fountain with the water cascading down to the ground level basin.

Smithsonian description: A vertical fountain is topped with a jet from which the water spouts. Five small round basins branch out from the central vertical form, encircling that form so that each basin catches water which flows from the basin above it, ultimately ending in a pool.

Remarks: Erected in memory of Charles W. Smith (d. 1973), superintendent of maintenance at the College. The sculpture was funded through the Smitty Fund established by the College; and it is representative of the Jackson Community College basketball team, the Golden Jets. The idea and original design came from Lee Beaman. Blaine Lyle and James Frantom did the landscaping and designed the pool. The welding work was done by Jackson Community College welders. IAS files contain related articles from the Phoenix, the College newspaper, Sept. 19, 1974 and Momentum, Nov. 1974.
TITLE: Golden Jet Fountain

ARTIST(S): Snyder, Jim, sculptor. Beaman, Lee, assistant. Lyle, Blaine, assistant. Frantom, James, assistant.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: welded aluminum; Basin: concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MI000739