Wood's Mill / Moulin Wood - Smiths Falls, Ontario
18T E 419365 N 4972113
This panel provides historical information about the mills that were built at this location in the late-nineteenth-century. Ce panneau fournit des informations historiques sur les moulins qui ont été construits à cet endroit à la fin du XIXe siècle.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the information panel on site:

Originally built in 1830 under Abel Russell Ward, this site has changed faces and owners many times. Throughout the course of its history, it was an oatmeal and grist mill, and then rebuilt in 1887 under the new ownership of Alexander Wood. After nearly a century of production, the mills were closed down under the new ownership of the Waterworks Commission in 1924. Parks Canada bought the infrastructure in 1981, and renovated it. It now houses both the offices for Parks Canada and the Rideau Visitor Centre. Opened to the public since 1989, visitors can now view artifacts and displays that depict this flagship interpretation centre for the entire Rideau Canal.

Inscription sur sur un panneau de renseignement sur le site:

Construit à l'origine en 1830 sous Abel Russell Ward, ce site a changé de visages et de propriétaires plusieurs fois. Au cours de son histoire, ce fut un moulin à farine d'avoine et à farine, qui fut ensuite reconstruit en 1887 sous la nouveau propriétaire d'Alexander Wood. Après presqu'un siècle de production, les moulins ont été fermés sous la nouveau propriétaire de la Commission Waterworks en 1924. Parcs Canada a acheté l'infrastructure en 1981 et l'a rénovée. Il abrite maintenant les bureaux de Parcs Canada et du centre d'accueil du canal Rideau. Ouvert au public depuis 1989, les visiteurs peuvent maintenant voir les artefacts et expositions illustrant ce centre d'interprétation phare pour l'ensemble du canal Rideau.
Group that erected the marker: Municipality of Smiths Falls, Ontario - Municipalité de Smiths Falls en Ontario

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
34 Beckwith Street South