L'église de la Sainte-Trinité-et-de-Saint-Honoré - Machecoul, France
30T E 589879 N 5205014
[EN] It was built to replace the Romanesque church dating from the 13th century. [FR] Elle a été construite pour remplacer l'église romane datant du XIII° siècle.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

"Built in 1881, the current neo-Gothic church replaced the Romanesque church originally built in the 13th century at the end of the 19th century.

Its reconstruction began in 1863 and ended in 1881, with the installation of the two arrows which culminate at 62.14 and 60.53 meters. It is said that Father Lavigne, having raised enough money to endow the church with three naves, had his project for two spires approved.

This immediately gave the church of the former capital of the Duchy of Retz an impressive cathedral look, which continues to attract all the attention of visitors passing through Machecoul.

There is an old emblazoned stoup with an octagonal basin from the chapel of the Château de Machecoul, a sculpted sandpit dating from the 13th-15th century.

Above the altar hangs a reproduction of a Russian icon: The Three Angels at Abraham's Table (1408). The church has recently benefited from cleaning and restoration work on its exterior facades. The church can be visited as part of La Machecoulaise (guided tour of the tourist office)."