St. Titus Church - Titusville, PA
A sign telling the history of Saint Titus Church in Titusville, PA

This sign is located in front of Saint Titus Roman Catholic Church at the intersection of Routes 8 and 27 in the town of Titusville, Pennsylvania. It explains the history of the church building and the former Saint Joseph Academy. The sign includes historic photographs of the church and school. It was sponsored by the City of Titusville and the Oil Region Alliance.

The text on the sign reads:

Many Roman Catholics came into the area during the oil boom which began in 1859. The Reverend Father DeLaroque, who had been presiding over mass in a cooper shop, decided a church was needed. Ground was broken on this property in 1862 and the building was completed in 1864.

In 1929 the congregation decided to erect a new church at another site, but the Great Depression caused a revision in plans which would 'renew the original St. Titus, preserving the sacred building to dear to them in their blessed joys and griefs.' (History of St. Titus Church)

Preserving the original church reqired [sic] surrounding it with the new church in such a way that the original still stands within the walls of today's church.

The first Roman Catholic school in Titusville was started by the Sisters of Mercy in 1871 as a boarding and day school for girls. Education was provided from elementary to post graduate school. In 1932 boys were admitted to the elementary school, and the high school became co-educational. St. Joseph Academy, where the Sisters of Mercy lived and taught, was located adjacent to St. Titus Church. The razing of this building was completed in February 1974.
Group that erected the marker: City of Titusville; Oil Region Alliance

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: