La Chapelle et le couvent des Calvairiennes - Machecoul, France
30T E 589851 N 5205100
[EN] Built in 1668 by the descendants of Antoinette d'Orléans, founder of the Order of Calvary. [FR] Construit en 1668 par les descendants d'Antoinette d'Orléans, fondatrice de l'ordre du Calvaire.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

"The abbey or convent of Benedictines, founded in 1673 (the deed of foundation of the convent, published on February 20, 1674, was final in 1673), restored in 1828, and sold to the municipality in 1958. Built in 1668 by the descendants of Antoinette d'Orléans, wife of Charles de Gondy, the founder of the new order of Calvary, Marie-Catherine-Antoinette de Gondy de Retz, this monastery ceased its activity in 1792. The site was restored from 1828, in particular Calvary Chapel. From September 14, 1957, there was dissolution of the community and the commune of Machecoul acquired, for the sum of 12 million francs, the convent in 1959. This convent was then transformed into a rest home.

Almost three centuries of existence of a monastery are not without leaving traces. Around the chapel, buildings still visibly bear witness to the presence of the Benedictine sisters of Notre-Dame du Calvaire (this is the official name of those who were called “Les Calvairiennes” in Machecoul). The oratories where they liked to gather in their garden, the arbor, the laundry room, are still there."