Saint Titus Church - Titusville, PA
Old and new photos of Saint Titus Church in Titusville, PA

These Then and Now photos are of Saint Titus Roman Catholic Church, located at the intersection of Routes 8 and 27 in the town of Titusville, Pennsylvania.

The parish was founded in the early 1860s by Father DeLaroque. The original church building was constructed between 1862 and 1864. In 1929, plans were made to build a new church building. However, due to the Great Depression, the decision was made to rebuild the original church, rather than erect a new one. Therefore, the old church was, and still is, incorporated into the new construction. The rebuilding was completed in 1935. A sign in front of the church relates the history of the building.

The "Then" photo shows the church prior to being rebuilt, and is from the sign by the sidewalk in front of the church. The "Now" photo shows the church as it is today. One feature that is present on the church in both photographs is the stone work at the top of the main tower, below the steeple.
Year photo was taken: 1920