Mozart's Birthplace (Hagenauerhaus) - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 353493 N 5295934
Hagenauerhaus is the birthplace of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, and this has been commemorated on the outside since the mid 19th century!
Location: Salzburg, Austria

The Hagenauerhaus is a listed building on the street Getreidegasse in the old town of the city of Salzburg. It is better known by the name of Mozart's Birthplace.

The Getreidegasse owes its fame above all to Wolfgang Amadé Mozart, who was born here in 1756 in the Hagenauerhaus (Getreidegasse 9). Since 1880 there has been a museum in the house where he was born, which attracts visitors from all over the world.

The court musician Leopold Mozart, father of Wolfgang, and his wife Anna Maria, née Pertl, rented an apartment on the third floor from Lorenz Hagenauer in the Getreidegasse 9 building from 1747 .

Like the Mozart residence, the house has been under the direction of Dr. Gabrielle Ramsauer.

The house itself has quite the history prior to Mozart's time here. It was first constructed in the 12th century on ground which had been part of the garden belonging to the Benedictine monks of St Peter's, Salzburg. Otto Keutzel (a merchant) is mentioned as the owner in 1408 while Chunrad Fröschmoser, the court apothecary, purchased the property in 1585. On the doorway, the coiled serpent in the lion's mouth, the symbol of Asclepius, still testifies to his ownership.

In 1703, the house came into the ownership of the Hagenauer family who had arrived in Salzburg around 1670. Specifically they included Joseph Matin Hagenauer and Johann Laurenz Hagenauer who became Mozart's landlord.
Year photo was taken: 1869