Transfiguration Church - Monongahela, PA
Old and new photos of Transfiguration Church in Monongahela, PA

These Then and Now photos are of Transfiguration Roman Catholic Church, located on West Main Street in the town of Monongahela, Pennsylvania. The parish was originally founded in the 1800s, the first church being built in 1865. A new church building, the present one, was constructed in 1906. The church was designed by architect John Comes. It is constructed of red brick with two towers, one taller than the other. These towers originally had tall steeples on them, which were removed in 1954 after being struck by lightning.

In 2014, Transfiguration Church was combined with nearby Saint Anthony Church to form Saint Damien of Molokai Parish. Then, in 2019, it was combined with a number of other churches in the mid-Monongahela valley towns of Donora and Charleroi to form Saint Andrew the Apostle Parish. Transfiguration Church is one of the main sites in the parish where Masses are celebrated.

The "Then" photo shows the church as it stood in 1940, when the parish celebrated its diamond jubilee. It was published by the church in a souvenir book to commemorate the occasion (page 28). The "Now" photo shows the church as it stands today. The main difference is the lack of steeples that are present in the older photo, as explained above.

Year photo was taken: 1940