Puerta Falsa Muralla Romana de Lugo - Lugo, Galicia, España
False Gate This is one of the ancient Roman gates of the Wall, although highly modified.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It responds to the type of doors that the Romans called posterulae, for exclusively military use, which opened asymmetrically in the existing canvas between two towers. The exit was a trench dug into the ground. Probably closed during the Middle Ages, it was opened in the 17th century when the Hospital de San Bertomeu was installed in the current Plaza de Ferrol, previously located in the Plaza Mayor.
The post office entered and exited through this door (for many years it was the closest to the road to A Coruña, headquarters of the Captaincy General and the Audiencia).
Already in the 20th century it was closed to traffic and provided with access by stairs. Located on a hillside, it is 3.45 meters wide, 5.65 meters high up to the keystone and 11.50 meters up to the parapet. Going through the door, to the left we will find some stairs that allow us to climb the Wall."

old photo 1900: (visit link)
My Photo in 2022