Washington Plaza Baptist Church - Reston, VA
A historic church in Reston, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "Although Washington Plaza Baptist Church was part of the original design by the Conklin Rossant firm, it was not completed until 1967. The architect of record is unknown. The church is constructed of brick and is accessed and bordered by rectangular, broad, brick-and-concrete steps leading from the plaza. Like many buildings within the district, it is a series of rectangular shapes extending upward and forward away from surrounding trees. The church building has a plain brick front that faces the plaza. There is no fenestration or religious iconography. The only decoration is a slightly projecting, rectangular, plain concrete block centered about halfway up the façade and one large concrete column that rises slightly above the roofline that supports a concrete pulpit addressing the plaza. “Washington Plaza Baptist Church” is spelled out in black serif medium weight lettering across a rectangular brick projecting wall that sits adjacent to the entrance of the church. The entrance is set back into the building and reached via a set of concrete stairs and covered by a think concrete lintel The existing back-illuminated church sign is not original and the date of its installation is unknown. "

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: