Saint Adalbert - Farrell, PA
A statue of Saint Adalbert at Saint Adalbert Church in Farrell, PA

This statue of Saint Adalbert is located at Saint Adalbert Church on Fruit Avenue in Farrell, Pennsylvania. The church was founded in 1912 to serve the local Polish population. The first church building was built in 1913. In 1931, the church was destroyed by fire and within a year the church was rebuilt. The rebuilt church included the original cornerstone in its construction, which says in Polish: "Kosciol Sw Wojciecha," and means "Church of Saint Adalbert." In 2017, Saint Adalbert was merged with Saint Anthony of Padua Parish. In September 2020, the Diocese of Erie closed Saint Adalbert. The statue of the church's namesake is in a niche above the main door to the church. As the church has sat vacant for two years, ivy has grown up and is now nearly covering the statue. The statue depicts Saint Adalbert vested as a bishop, wearing a miter and holding a crozier.

Saint Adalbert was a tenth century bishop of Prague. He worked to improve Christian living in his diocese. After leaving for a time to pursue life as a monk, the pope recalled Adalbert to his diocese. After feuding with the kings and princes of the region, he left to become a missionary. He was martyred in 997.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Saint Adalbert Church