The Death of General Kearny - Fairfax, VA
One of many historical markers at Ox Hill Battlefield Park in Fairfax, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "As a rainy darkness enveloped the battlefield, Major General Philip Kearny rode eastward to investigate the reported gap in the Union line. Reigning up in the pasture, Kearny became alarmed that Stevens’ division had abandoned that part of the field after being repulsed.

Finding remnants of the 21st Massachusetts, Kearny immediately ordered them into the cornfield to protect Birney’s flank. They protested that their ammunition was wet and the cornfield was full of rebels. Kearny vehemently disagreed. Under threats and denouncements, the regiment advanced as ordered but soon halted under fire after capturing two skirmishers from the 49th Georgia.

Incensed at this delay, Kearny prodded the regiment forward, saying they were firing on their own men and that no rebels were in the cornfield. When shown the two captives, Kearny responded impetuously, “Damn you and your prisoners!” Putting spurs to his horse, he galloped forward in the rain to reconnoiter. Entirely alone and wearing an India rubber cloak over his uniform, the one-armed general rode into the cornfield. Within 60 yards he encountered the line of the 49th Georgia. Realizing his mistake, Kearny wheeled around to flee.

In an instant there were cries of “That’s a Yankee officer!” “Surrender!” “Halt!” “Shoot him!” Kearny threw himself forward and dug in his spurs, but a dozen muskets flashed in the growing darkness. Kearny was shot from his horse and died instantly in the muddy cornfield."

Terrain Rating: