The Attack and Death of General Stevens - Fairfax, VA
One of many historical markers at Ox Hill Battlefield Park in Fairfax, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Acting to protect Pope’s line of retreat along the Warrenton Turnpike, Brigadier General Isaac Stevens, commanding the 1st Division, IX Corps, seized the initiative and ordered an attack. With storm clouds threatening and artillery fire booming overhead, Steven’s infantry moved briskly in three lines across the Reid lane and up the slope toward the woods. As Stevens’ first line came within 200 yards of the woods, Captain Lusk of the 79th New York “Highlanders” shouted, There is no enemy there! They have fallen back!” Instantly, the concealed Confederates opened a withering fire from behind a rail fence bordering the woods, and from across the cornfield.

The blast staggered the Union line, decimating the front rank. Captain Hazard Stevens, the general’s son, was shot in the hip and arm. Yet the Highlanders and the 28th Massachusetts returned fire as best they could. To bolster the faltering attack, Stevens extended his line, ordering the 50th Pennsylvania forward into the cornfield with the 8th Michigan, 100th Pennsylvania and 46th New York in support.

Confederate fire intensified as General A.P. Hill ordered Gregg’s South Carolina brigade up to the cornfield. Determined to rally his wavering troops, Stevens seized the colors of the 79th New York and, rushing forward with the uplifted flag, called out to his old regiment, “Highlanders! My Highlanders! Follow your general!” The whole line responded and charged up the slope into a hail of gunfire.

As he neared the rail fence (directly ahead of you), Stevens was shot in the head and fell with the flag draping his body. The heavens then opened. Lightning streaked the sky, thunder crashed and heavy winds drove sheets of rain. The Highlanders surged over Stevens’ lifeless body and the fence, driving Hays’ Louisiana brigade back through the woods."

Terrain Rating: