John Zelefro Crouch House - 1854 - Odessa, DE
One of many historic homes in Odessa, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "203 Main Street (also N1514) - 1854; "John Zelefro Crouch House"; 2-story, 5-bay, single-pile, Italianate, brick dwelling on a center hall plan; the facade brickwork is laid in mechanical bond; a rear ell constructed in two phases is laid in common bond; windows are 4/4 sash with three panel wooden shutters on the first story and louvered above; the low-hipped roof has a bracketed cornice; two interior end chimneys; windows are finished with stone lintels and sills; a hipped-roof porch with wooden posts decorated with applied moldings and pierced and chamfered brackets covers the central three bays; the facade doorway has a crossetted architrave trim with battered jambs enclosing two light sidelights above a paneled dado and topped by a single light. (Contributing)"
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1854

Full Inscription (unless noted above):