In den Grooten Slock - Amersfoort, the Netherlands
An ancient pub in the centre of Amersfoort
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Stadscafé In den Grooten Slock is het oudste café van Amersfoort, en ademt ook absoluut die sfeer uit.
In den Grooten Slock is het oudste en kleinste café van Amersfoort. Dit bijzonder mooie monument dateert uit 1522 en is dus al bijna 500 jaar een trekpleister voor bewoners en toeristen. Je bent hier van harte welkom voor koffie met gebak, lunch, borrel & diner op ons (verwarmde) terras!

ENG From source
Stadscafé In den Grooten Slock is the oldest café in Amersfoort, and it definitely exudes that atmosphere.
In den Grooten Slock is the oldest and smallest café in Amersfoort. This particularly beautiful monument dates from 1522 and has therefore been an attraction for residents and tourists for almost 500 years. You are very welcome here for coffee with cake, lunch, drinks & dinner on our (heated) terrace!
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes