Observatoriet - Lund - Skåne, Sweden
The old observatory in Lund was completed in 1867 and operated until 2001
Location: Skåne, Sweden

LUND SVANELYCKAN 3 - husnr 1, OBSERVATORIET, LUND

The University of Lund was founded in the 1660s. Already in the start of the university, teaching in astronomy was completed. In the 1670s, the observatory was housed in a tower room. In the middle of the 18th century, the observatory was located on the top floor of Lundagårdshuset, the first university building. It was not until the 1860s that the plans for a special observatory could be realized. Therefore, this third observatory in Lund's history became the first observatory in a special observatory building. The old observatory was completed in 1867 and operated until 2001. In 2001, a new observatory was set up by the city's old water tower.

This third observatory is located on the eastern side of the city park. Astronomy professor Axel Möller and architect and builder PC Sørensen designed the building itself. If you see it from above, the building has the shape of a cross with the observatory itself in the middle. The facade, however, was designed by architect Helgo Zettervall. He was greatly inspired by the Pulkova observatory in St. Petersburg. Yellow bricks, white woodwork and light green details. There are also several symbols on the building, including at the entrance where two stars have been incorporated.

There are several buildings attached to the observatory which are also protected and have their own protection number. All the buildings are in the city park

You can read about the other buildings here:

LUND SVANELYCKAN 3 - Husnr 5, VAKTMÄSTARBOSTADEN (The guard's residence) (visit link)