Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste des Noyers - Gaillefontaine, France
31U E 401353 N 5498819
[EN] The very old church of Saint Jean-Baptiste des Noyers de Gaillefontaine dates from the beginning of the 12th century. [FR] La très ancienne église Saint Jean-Baptiste des Noyers de Gaillefontaine date du début du XIIe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"The Saint Jean-Baptiste church was probably built at the very beginning of the 12th century, in the hamlet of Noyers which was absorbed in the 19th century by the commune of Gaillefontaine in Normandy.

The building then narrowly escaped destruction because the inhabitants, attached to their church, strongly opposed it. The dating of the building is possible thanks to one of the beams of the nave, which bears the precise date of 1141.

The church is made up of a single nave, deeply modified in the 18th century and covered with a paneled vault. In its extension, there is a choir with a flat apse provided with windows, the construction of which dates back to the 13th century.

A polygonal bell tower rises above the entrance wall. The building has several items of listed furniture, including a life-size polychrome stone statue of Saint John the Baptist dating from the 16th century, as well as a monolithic stone baptismal font from the 11th-12th century; they are made of a tank decorated at the four corners with small columns surmounted by capitals decorated with spearheads."