Gingko biloba tree - Verona, Italy
32T E 656373 N 5034114
Two trees on the Piazza Indipendenza are Italian Monuments. The signs next to trees explains that they are + 200 years old. This waymark explains the details of the Gingko biloba tree.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Online I noticed, that these trees are the first in Italy who were decreed "monumental"

"The first list of monumental trees in Italy approved with the Decree of the Head of the European and International Policies and Rural Development Department n. 5450 of 12.19.2017 and drawn up pursuant to article 7 of the law of 14 January 2013, n. 10 and the related implementing decree of 23 October 2014.
The list is made up of two sections:

section 1 includes the trees whose administrative registration procedure is complete,
section 2 those for which the formalization of the same is awaited (please refer to the reading of the Decree).
As far as the Municipality of Verona is concerned, at the moment the following three trees have been inserted:

Independence Square: homogeneous collection of Gingko biloba L. (vulg. Ginko) with an average circumference of 323 cm and an average height of 23.5 meters;
Independence Square: Platanus acerifolia (Aiton) Willd. (common plane tree) with a circumference of 505 cm and a height of 35.5 meters;
Via Nino Bixio, 2: Cedrus deodara (D.Don) G.Don (vulg. Himalayan cedar) with a circumference of 309 cm and a height of 28 metres."

Genus/Species: Homogeneous collection of Gingko biloba

Height: 74