Église Notre-Dame - Ménerval, France
31U E 403105 N 5491222
[EN] The Notre-Dame de Ménerval church is located in the commune of Ménerval, in the French department of Seine-Maritime [FR] L'église Notre-Dame de Ménerval est située sur la commune de Ménerval, dans le département français de la Seine-Maritime
Location: Normandie, France

"History
Reporting to the nearby Abbey of Saint-Germer de Fly, its foundations date back to the 10th century. Completed in the 12th century for the nave and the bell tower, and in the 16th century for the choir, it is attested from the 12th century.

The interest of the building of the church of Ménerval comes mainly from the age of its nave and the framework of the choir, wooden arch, dated 1506, and entirely sculpted. On one of the windchests we can read this engraved inscription: "l'an M. V cent fust delivered ce oeuvre present".

In the turmoil of the Revolution in 1793, the choir was used as a prison for suspects. It has returned to its original destination today, but had to be closed to the public in June 2020 for security reasons. Bad weather seriously damaged the roof and led to the plastering of the nave arch, originally in wooden arches. A subscription is in progress, in 2020, aiming to collect funds in order to restore it.

It has preserved a 17th century baroque altarpiece as well as blochets, motifs carved in the beams (plants, animals, crests) evoking, most often, grimacing characters.

It contains a statue of the Virgin and Child in polychrome wood, a wooden lectern eagle, and a large marble obituary engraved with the arms of Thierry de Campulley.

Architecture
Its one-vessel Latin cross plan ends with a polygonal chevet. Pointed arch windows and buttresses punctuate the walls. The choir is covered with a long slate roof. A bell tower crowned with its polygonal slate spire emerges at the crossroads of the transept.

Initiated in the 10th century, (According to the in-depth study of architectural historians such as Anastasia Chevallier Wawrzyniak) probably from 950-975 as evidenced by the presence (rare in the rural world) of masonry in opus spicatum ( lower level of the cross tower, south arm of the transept), then built in the Cistercian spirit of the 12th century, Notre-Dame de Ménerval, dedicated to the Virgin Mary, is a perfect apparatus of thousands of stones, most stripped of all ornamentation. It is an architecture characterized by the purity of the lines, the austerity of the decorations used in the service of its purity as well as by the harmonious use of the barrel vault, an architecture inaugurated in Cluny precisely in the 11th century."