Osage Mercantile - Pawhuska, OK
Historic photo of the Osage Mercantile Building.

From the menu of The Merc, the restaurant that occupies the spot:
"The Mercantile building was built in 1903. In 1910, it became the original Osage Mercantile Company, where goods were regularly traded. Later it was known as the Osage Realty Company, followed by a regional telephone company, and eventually the C.R. Anthony department store, at the time one of the nation's largest department store chains.

Ree and Ladd purchased the building in 2012 and began the slow process of renovating. First came the ranch offices, which were completed in 2014. During renovations, a vintage advertising mural for National Biscuit Company (a.k.a. Nabisco!) was found under a thick layer of plaster, and now serves as the focal point of the deli in The Mercantile.

The building crew has tirelessly worked to restore and preserve every nook and cranny of the building, finally finishing in time to open October 31, 2016. Ree and Ladd are thrilled to be able to open the doors of The Mere and welcome visitors from all over, as well as their friends and fellow residents of Osage County.
Welcome to The Mere!"
Year photo was taken: 1920