Enebro de Cerro Alarcon - Árbol singular C.M. 285 - Navalagamella (Spain)
30T E 407266 N 4478900
Enebro centenario catalogado como ÁRBOL SINGULAR DE LA COMUNIDAD DE MADRID nº285 situado en las cercanías de Navalagamella y Valdemorillo. Centennial juniper catalogued as SINGULAR TREE OF THE COMMUNITY OF MADRID nº285 located in Navalagamella.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

English version below.

Enebro centenario catalogado como ÁRBOL SINGULAR DE LA COMUNIDAD DE MADRID situado en las cercanías de Navalagamella y Valdemorillo.

Teniendo en cuenta el lento crecimiento de los enebros, situado entre 1 y 2 mm al año, a este enebro ser le calculan entre 3 y 4 siglos de vida. La vida de los enebros no es fácil. Los frios intensos que se dan durante el invierno, las abundantes heladas y su situación en una zona con escaso suelo le ha dificultado el crecimiento. Buenas prueba de ello es su tronco retorcido, sus ramas con escasos crecimientos y sus raíces descalzadas que han tenido que esforzarse al máximo para anclar con seguridad al enorme ejemplar.

Acceso:
Al sur de la urbanización de Cerro Alarcón. Al final de la Avenida Cerro Alarcón, en una curva pronunciada a derecha se puede estacionar, seguir al sur y en bajada por un sendero, 150 metros más adelante se encuentra el ejemplar.

English:

Centennial juniper catalogued as SINGULAR TREE OF THE COMMUNITY OF MADRID located in the vicinity of Navalagamella and Valdemorillo.

Taking into account the slow growth of junipers, located between 1 and 2 mm per year, this juniper is estimated to have a life span of between 3 and 4 centuries. The life of junipers is not easy. The intense cold that occurs during the winter, the abundant frosts and its location in an area with little soil has hindered its growth. Good proof of this is its twisted trunk, its branches with little growth and its barefoot roots that have had to do their best to anchor the huge specimen safely.

Access:
South of the Cerro Alarcón housing development. At the end of Avenida Cerro Alarcón, in a sharp right curve you can park, continue south and down a path, 150 meters ahead is the specimen.
Genus/Species: Enebro (Junipherus oxycedrus)

Height: 36