Gare d'Hazebrouck - Hazebrouck, France
31U E 467629 N 5619376
[EN] It was put into service in 1848 by the Compagnie des chemins de fer du Nord. [FR] Elle est mise en service en 1848 par la Compagnie des chemins de fer du Nord.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Railway situation
Established at an altitude of 29 meters, the Hazebrouck junction station is located at kilometer point (PK) 46.380 of the Lille aux Fontinettes line, between the Strazeele and Ebblinghem stations, and at PK 264.186 of the Lille line. 'Arras in Dunkerque-Locale, between Steenbecque and Cassel stations.

It was the origin of the line from Hazebrouck to Boeschepe, which joined the border and the Belgian line from Courtrai to Poperinge (border).

History
The "Hazebrouck station" was put into service on September 1, 1848 by the Compagnie des chemins de fer du Nord, when it opened the section of its railway from Lille to Saint-Pierre-lès-Calais. A first temporary passenger building was replaced in 1861 by a permanent structure, with a canopy covering four tracks, while the goods hall was enlarged.

The table of classification by product of the stations of the department of the North for the year 1862, carried out by Eugène de Fourcy, chief engineer of the control, places the station of Hazebrouck in the 22nd rank, and in the 53rd for the whole network of the North, with a total of 169,803.03 francs. In detail, this represents: 90,195.58 francs for a total of 53,568 passengers transported, the goods receipt being 6,710.31 francs for the "high speed" and 72,897.14 francs for the "low speed" .

In 1885, the facilities serving the water supply were improved, a new footbridge was installed and a "toilet with urinals" was built.

The passenger building and the marquee from 1861 were destroyed during the Second World War. A new building was rebuilt in the early 1960s; it was completed in 1964, but the canopy was never reassembled.

Between 1894 and 1954, the station also served as a terminus for the secondary meter-gauge railway line from Hazebrouck to Hondschoote. Similarly, between 1906 and 1962, it was also the origin of the line from Hazebrouck to Merville.

The footbridge allowing pedestrians to cross the bundle of tracks of the station (who thus avoid a long detour) is closed on March 8, 2021, pending its demolition and then its replacement by a new structure to be put into service. in the fall of 2022."