819 Jefferson Street - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 274 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Colonial Revival/American Foursquare
Original Occupant: Unknown
Map

819 Jefferson Street

  This home was built concurrently with construction of buildings for the 1904 World's Fair in St. Louis.

  In 1943 it was acquired from Emma Wilke by Allie & Bertie Becker under the somewhat unusual consideration of loyalty, friendship, and love and $100.
It has remained in the family since 1943.

  The home was originally built as a duplex and was converted to a single family dwelling in 1990.

History of Mark:
"Built: 1904
Style/Design: Colonial Revival/American Foursquare
According to the County’s tax parcels database, the house was constructed in 1896; however, a plaque in the yard states that it was built concurrently with construction of buildings for the 1904 World’s Fair in St. Louis. The house was built as a duplex (817 and 819 Jefferson Street) but was converted to single-family use in 1990. The structure was apparently built for rental purposes since none of the occupants were listed as the owners in any of the city directories; however, the plaque in the yard states that in 1943 Emma Wilke sold the property to Allie and Bertie Becker for $100 in consideration of their loyalty, friendship and love, and the directories indicate that they occupied 819 Jefferson. The first listing for the duplex in the city directories is in 1906, when 817 was occupied by Charles Z. and Ella Pierson and the residents of 819 were Dr. Gustavus J. and J. Wilhelmina Ellwanger.
  Pierson was the city electrician and Ellwanger was a dentist. Between 1908 and 1921 the occupants changed often. From 1921-1926 No. 817 was occupied by Leo and Marie Messner, but from 1927-1961 the residents were Edgar and Mabel Pinke. Messner was an assistant foreman at the International Shoe Co. and Pinke was a salesman. The city directories indicate that from 1918 through at least 1922 Mrs. Sallie Miller (widow of William) lived in 819, but from 1925-1934 James W. and Ruby Miller were the residents. He was a timekeeper at the American Car and Foundry Co. From 1938 through 1942 Sterling and Corine Zumwalt occupied No. 819, and he was employed by the International Shoe Co. According to the plaque in the yard Allie and Bertie Becker purchased the property in 1943, and the city directories show them as the occupants of No. 819 from 1945 through 1961, when research ended. Becker owned the Pike Street Market at 321 Pike Street.

"Spanning the front of the property is a public sidewalk, which in this case is brick, and along the rear is an alley. A brick sidewalk leads from the street to the porch stairs, where it turns to wrap around the west elevation and lead to the entrance of the southwest addition. Landscape beds are to each side of the front walkway, as well as along the front and east sides of the house and front of the southeast addition. Trees and shrubs extend along the west property line. The rear yard is enclosed by a wood picket fence, and an in-ground swimming pool was installed in 2003. At the southeast corner of the property is a frame, gabled, two-car garage. The foundation is concrete and the walls are finished with vinyl siding. A single, paneled, metal overhead door is in the west elevation and there are no openings on the south elevation. The date of construction of the garage is unknown, but it does not appear on the 1947 Sanborn map. Since it has vinyl siding and a modern overhead door it is noncontributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 96-101