SGT's Eugene, Bill & Stan Hong - Chesterfield, MO
Veterans memorial and general memorials posted on the benches within the park.

County of memorial: St. Louis County
Location of memorial: Veterans memorial Place Dr., between amphitheater and The Awakening, Chesterfield
Created: 2016
Architects: Powers Bowersox Associates

Plaque Text:

USA SGT EUGENE HONG: 1960-66
USA SGT BILL HONG: 1967-73
USMC SGT STAN HONG: 1971-77

Chooey & Lillie Hong honor their three sons and all veterans
whose service, courage and sacrifice keep us free.
COMING TO AMERICA is our song, 1924 - Lillie (age 5)
Came to American to be free, attended Chinese Gospel
Mission, married Chooey and in their Chinese laundry
raised a family to love God, work hard, and help
others. Eugene, Bill and Stan stood up to defend
the USA. Bill earned a Bronze Star in Vietnam.
Proud to be Americans; thankful & blessed
We wont forget the men and women
who died to make us free.
GOD BLESS THE USA

History of Mark:
Eugene David Hong:
February 19, 1937March 20, 2012. Eugene David Hong went to be with the Lord. Beloved husband of Ann for 21 years; loving step-father to Janet Kim and Ricky Kim (Pauletta); devoted son of Lillie and the late Chooey Hong; dear brother to the late Richard Hong (MaryLou), Marjorie Cheung (David), Patsy Chu (Eugene), William Hong (Selina), Ken Hong (Diana), the late Carol Hong, Darlene Wang (David) and Stanley Hong (Lisa). Adoring uncle to many nieces, nephews, great-nieces and great nephews. Faithful brother in Christ to many. Eugene was a kind, loving and faithful servant of the Lord. His selfless acts of love have been a blessing to so many. He was always full of smiles and good humor. He loved to tackle mechanical tasks, enjoyed fishing trips and meals with his family and friends. Eugene was a graduate of Hadley Technical High School and the Ranken School of Mechanical Trades. He worked tirelessly at McDonnell Douglas for 30 years and faithfully served at the St. Louis Chinese Gospel Church as a past deacon, elder, youth counselor and Sunday school teacher. Eugene was the family man that everyone could count on. We will celebrate and honor the life of Eugene Hong on Sunday. Service: Visitation will be on Sunday (3/25) at St. Louis Chinese Gospel church from 2:30 to 4:30 followed by the memorial service." ~ Legacy  Published by St. Louis Post-Dispatch from Mar. 23 to Mar. 24, 2012

Lillie Hong  and the Hong family history