Gen. John A. Logan - El Toro Memorial Park - Lake Forest, CA
A veterans memorial at El Toro Memorial Park in Lake Forest, California.

Photos taken on 12 November 2022. The monument consists of a black granite slab with etched writings in it. It also has the emblems of the branches of the US Armed Forces. Stands about 8 feet tall.

The monument reads, "The Trustees of the Orange County Cemetery District hereby dedicate this section of the El Toro Memorial Park to all veterans of the armed forces who have served our country with honor, dignity and pride.

...Let no wanton foot tread rudely on such hallowed grounds. Let pleasant paths invite the coming and going of reverent visitors and fond mourners. Let no vandalism or avarice or neglect, no ravages of time, testify to the present or to coming generations that we have forgotten, as a people, the cost of a free and undivided republic..."

Taken from Wikipedia, "John Alexander Logan (February 9, 1826 – December 26, 1886) was an American soldier and politician. He served in the Mexican–American War and was a general in the Union Army in the American Civil War. He served the state of Illinois as a state Representative, a Congressman, and a U.S. Senator and was an unsuccessful candidate for Vice President of the United States with James G. Blaine in the election of 1884. As the 3rd Commander-in-Chief of the Grand Army of the Republic, he is regarded as the most important figure in the movement to recognize Memorial Day (originally known as Decoration Day) as an official holiday.

His likeness appears on a statue at the center of Logan Circle, Washington, D.C. He is also honored with a statue in Grant Park in Chicago, Illinois. Memorial Park in Houston, Texas was formerly Camp Logan named after him. He is the honoree of Logan County, Kansas; Logan County, Oklahoma; Logan County, Colorado; Logan County, North Dakota; and Logan Square, Chicago, which is the neighborhood chosen to mark Illinois' centennial. Logan is one of only three people mentioned by name in the Illinois state song. Upon his death, he lay in state in the United States Capitol rotunda. He is the father of U.S. Army officer and Medal of Honor recipient John Alexander Logan Jr. (1865–1899)."
Lake Forest, CA, USA