East Attleborough Academy - Attleboro, MA
19T E 310642 N 4646327
The East Attleborough Academy was built in 1843, it is the town's only example of a Greek Revival temple front building. It originally served as a private academy and has since served as the town's first high school, and as an office building.

The East Attleborough Academy is an historic former school building at 28 Sanford Street in Attleboro, Massachusetts. Built in 1843, it is the town's only example of a Greek Revival temple front building. It originally served as a private academy, and has since served as the town's first high school, and as an office building. It is now home to the town's historical society. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

The school was built in 1843 as a private academy, a role it served until 1864. In 1867, the town leased the building from its private owners to house its first public high school. It was moved a short distance (records are unclear on exactly where) in 1874, and was moved back to its original location in 1889, albeit on a new brick foundation. The high school vacated the premises in 1882. In 1900 it housed the offices of the town's school superintendent, and in 1920 the town finally purchased the building.

The building now houses the local historical society. Architecturally, it is the only example of a Greek Revival temple front in the town, either institutional or residential.