1057 Jefferson Street - St. Charles, MO
15S E 717615 N 4295944
This building is number 307 on the NRHP Listing. The house is noncontributing due to the large west addition and replacement of the portico with a wraparound porch.

County of building: Saint Charles County
Location of structure: Jefferson St., 5th house E of Kingshighway St., S side, St. Charles
Built: 1900
Architect/Builder: Christian Bode
Architectural Style: Colonial Revival
Original Occupant: John Henry Bode
Map
Marker Erected by: MCA

1057 Jefferson Street

This home was built between 1890-1900 by Christian Bode for his brother, John J. Bode, owner of the St. Charles Demokrat. The newspaper was established in 1852 and was published in German. The St. Charles Demokrat, advocated the Democratic principles. In later years the Demokrat affiliated itself with the Republican Party and supported Lincoln for president.

In 1989, the home was totally restored and a new addition was added.

History of Mark:
"According to a plaque in the front yard, this house was built between 1890 and 1900 by Christian Bode for his brother John Henry Bode and his wife Charlotte. This address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906. According to his 1933 obituary, “Colonel” Bode, as he was locally known, was born in Hanover, Germany, and came to St. Charles at age 9. He was the owner, publisher and editor of the St. Charles Demokrat, a German weekly newspaper. However, from 1925 through 1932, the city directories list Colonel Bode’s occupation as president of The Mutal Fire Insurance Co. of St. Charles. His obituary states that he not only was the president but also the organizer of the insurance company and is credited with saving property owners in St. Charles many thousands of dollars in cheaper insurance rates. By 1934 the occupants of the house were Julius and Irene Willbrand, and Mr. Willbrand was a salesman. The city directories indicate that the Boschert family owned the house from about 1938 through 1961, when research ended. Julius and Mary Boschert were the homeowners from 1938 through at least 1945, and from 1950 through 1961 the head of the household is listed as Mathilda Boschert. She was employed by Lindenwood College in 1950 but after that was a nurse at St. Joseph’s Hospital. By 1952 the house had been subdivided, and from that time through 1961 the apartment was occupied by four different families. The residents in 1961 were Francis and Mary Brann, and he was employed by McDonnell Aircraft.

"This house is situated on a large (150’x167’) lot that is elevated above the public sidewalk that runs along the front property line. A concrete sidewalk with two steps extends from the street to the gallery, where it then turns left to lead to the parking areas on the east side of the house that are accessed from the asphalt driveway along the east property line. Landscape beds span the front of the house and mature trees are scattered throughout the property. There are no outbuildings." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 242-247