1035 Jefferson Street - St. Charles, MO
15S E 717675 N 4295921
This building is number 302 on the NRHP Listing. Could be eligible for it's own listing in the future.

County of building: Saint Charles County
Location of structure: Jefferson St., 7th house E of Kingsighway St., S side, St. Charles
Built: 1904
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Fred and Johanna Elsner
Map

1035 Jefferson Street

This Queen Anne Cottage was built i 1904 for Fred W. Elsner. In the early 1920's, Paul Daudt and his wife owned the home. Mr. Daudt was the president of the National Bank of Commerce on Main Street.

In 1955, the home was purchased on the courthouse steps for $10,000. The home went on to be owned by the family of Paul Huning for more than five decades.

This is one of very few houses in the older part of St. Charles to be constructed of yellow bricks. The use of yellow bricks with red mortar joints; rock faced stone for the windows sills, foundation, and watertable; create variations in the wall texture, which is a common feature of Queen Anne houses. Notice that the home still has all its original exterior cypress wood trim and bargeboard intact.

History of Mark:
"Built: 1904
Style/Design: Queen Anne
This is a good local example of a Queen Anne cottage, with such character-defining features as the steep pitched gable-on-hip roof with lower intersecting cross gables, a dominant front-facing gable trimmed with bargeboard, an asymmetrical façade, and ornate spindlework porch. This is one of very few houses in the older part of St. Charles to be constructed of yellow bricks. The use of yellow bricks with red mortar joints; rock faced stone for the window sills, foundation and watertable; and shingles on the ends of the rear porch roof create variations in the wall texture, which is a common feature of Queen Anne houses. The house retains a high degree of integrity, with the only alteration noted being the enclosure of the rear porch. If the interior retains the same level of integrity as the exterior, the house may be individually eligible for the National Register.

"The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1920; however, according to the plaque in the front yard, the house was built in 1904 for Fred W. Elsner. This address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but does appear in the next available directory, which was published in 1906. The 1906 and 1908-09 city directories list the head of the household as Mrs. Johanna Elsner, widow of Fred, and she was living in the house with her son Fred, who was a clerk at the West End Grocery, and her daughter Frieda. By 1910 Mrs. Elsner is no longer listed as an occupant, but Fred and his sister Frieda were still living there, and at that time Fred’s occupation was given as contractor. From 1916-1945 the house was occupied by Paul O. and Lottie Daudt, and his occupation was listed as a banker. Walter H. and Erma Hesskamp occupied the house from 1950 through 1955, and he was a foreman at the International Shoe Co. and in 1955 was also the vice president of the Board of Education. The plaque in the front yard states that in 1955 the house was purchased on the courthouse steps for $10,000, and the city directories indicate that from 1957-1961, when research ended, Everest and Amelia McKay were the residents. Mr. McKay was a salesman for Bankers Life and Casualty Co.

"This 56’x154’ lot is slightly elevated above the public sidewalk that spans the front property line, and numerous trees are planted between the sidewalk and curb. A concrete sidewalk with two steps leads from the street to the portico, and trees and large shrubs are located in the front yard and along the front of the house. A gravel driveway extends along the east property line and leads to a two-car, gabled, frame garage, which is difficult to see since it is located directly behind the house and there is no alley. According to the City’s address files, the garage, which appears to have vertical board siding, was constructed in 1990 and is, therefore, noncontributing. A small frame shed with side-gabled roof is at the southeast corner of the property and is difficult to see and photograph. It does not appear to be the same building shown on the 1947 Sanborn Map and is noncontributing. The rear yard is partially enclosed with a privacy fence." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 215-221