1029 Jefferson Street - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 301 on the NRHP Listing.

Original Occupant: John Moritz and Mary Weyhrauch
Map

1029 Jefferson Street

  Built in the late 1800's, this County Victorian homer retains many of the attributes of the period.

  Using balloon framed construction, the exterior finish includes a tin roof and wood siding with square head nails, and bubble glass windows with wood pegged working shutters.

  The home still contains many of the original features such as exposed hand-hewn timbers, porcelain tub, with hardwood flooring in every room.

  The addition of the kitchen in the 1920's includes authentic appliances, such as an early gas stove and a monitor top fridge, which are still in use.

History of Mark:
"Built: 1880 circa
Style/Design: Gable front and wing
The plaque in the front yard states that the west, front-gabled portion of the house, which is 16 feet wide by 32 feet long, was built in the second half of the nineteenth century and the 18 foot by 16 foot addition to the east elevation was completed in 1922. The house is not shown on the 1869 Bird’s Eye View of the City of Saint Charles but may date to circa 1880. Based on the 1917 Sanborn Insurance Map, it appears that the existing porch is original but was shortened (the south half removed) when the addition was constructed. The plaque also indicates that the house is balloon framed, has original siding with square head nails and wood pegged working shutters, and that the original portion of the house retains its tin roof. The 1891 through 1909 city directories indicate that the home was owned by John Moritz and Mary Weyhrauch. Mr. Weyhrauch was employed by the American Car and Foundry Co. as a tinner. This property originally extended to Madison Street but according to deed research it was subdivided into two lots in 1906 when the Weyhrauchs sold the rear lot (1028 Madison Street) to their daughter Adelia and her husband, James W. Elton, for $250. From 1910 through 1922 the house was occupied by three different families, and none were noted as the owners. From 1925 through 1928 the home was owned by Arden R. and Minnie Johnson, and he was a professor at Lindenwood College. By 1929 Mrs. Serena Hays had purchased the house, and she lived there through at least 1934. Michael J. and Leora Schneider occupied the house from 1938 through 1941 and Ralph A. and Grace Lammert were the residents in 1942. By 1945 the house had been purchased by George and Julia Hollrah, but by 1950 the homeowner was Stella W. Hollrah, a dressmaker. From 1952 through 1961, when research ended, five different families occupied the house, but none were noted as the owners. The residents in 1961 were Paul A. and Alice Meers, and he was a clerk at Midland Ford Trailer Co.

"This house is situated on a lot that is elevated above the brick public sidewalk that spans the front property line, and a decorative wood picket fence encloses the front yard. A brick sidewalk with three steps leads from the street to the portico, and a wooden arbor or pergola is across the sidewalk at the top of the stairway. Between the street and public sidewalk and in the front yard are numerous flowering trees. A graveled driveway extends from the street down the west side of the house. No outbuildings were seen from the street and there is no alley behind the property." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 210-214